Tuna small / Tabban

سمك التونا / التبان صغير


Make the purchase based on the following 4 steps.
ADD TO CART
BUY NOW

  • Description

    A quick and easy-to-cook fish that can be prepared in less than an hour, and ideal for a healthy diet plan. Tuna is also famous for its high nutritional content.

    Alternative Names
    ചൂര, choora, Shurai(India)
    Katsorita, Reado, Aloy,Barilis(Philippines)
    Tabban(Qatar)
    Ragoduva, Atavalla(Sri Lanka)
    Mackerel Tuna(United Kingdom)
  • Product details
    Scientific name:

    Euthynnus affinis

    Classification:

    Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
    Scombridae (Mackerels, tunas, bonitos)
    Perciformes (Perch-likes)

    Etymology:

    Auxis: Greek, auxis = a variety of tunna

    Environment / Climate / Range Ecology:

    Marine; pelagic-neritic; oceanodromous; depth range up to 50m. Tropical; 27°C - 28°C; 61°N - 51°S, 180°W - 180°E. Atlantic, Indian and Pacific (Western Central), Eastern Pacific population recognized as subspecies Auxis thazard brachydorax.

Special Offers